Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023: Full schedule, squads, match timings, and live-streaming details

Cricket enthusiasts in Bihar are gearing up for an exhilarating T20 cricket competition as the Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023 kicks off on Thursday, December 7. The tournament promises action-packed cricket with six teams battling it out twice over a span of 17 days, culminating in the grand final on Saturday, December 23. All the cricketing drama will unfold at the Sonepur Railways Stadium in Patna.

The Teams:

Six teams are set to make history in this first-ever edition of the Gautam Buddha Cricket League:

  1. Madhubani’s 11
  2. Patna Panthers
  3. Phalgu Sharks
  4. Rajgir Tigers
  5. Ruins Gladiators
  6. Sheikhpura Eagles

The competition structure includes a total of 33 matches, featuring thrilling encounters, two semi-finals, and an eagerly anticipated final.

Players to Watch:

Adding to the excitement, four players from Bihar’s squad in the recently concluded Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy will grace the tournament. Bipin Saurabh, a notable performer in the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, will be a key player to watch. In the previous tournament, he showcased his prowess with the bat, finishing as the third-highest run-scorer, amassing an impressive 420 runs in seven matches.

This isn’t the first time Bipin Saurabh has left his mark in Bihar’s domestic cricket scene. In the Bihar Cricket League T20 held in 2021, he emerged as the leading run-scorer with 299 runs in six matches. The tournament featured five teams, with Darbhanga Diamonds clinching the title.

Venue:

All the cricketing action, nail-biting moments, and outstanding performances will unfold at the Sonepur Railways Stadium in Patna, providing a vibrant and energetic setting for the fans to cheer on their favorite teams.

Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023: Telecast & Live Streaming Details

Live Streaming: FanCode App & Website
Live Telecast: N/A

Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023: Full Schedule & Match Timings (All times in IST)

DateMatchTime
Thursday, Dec 7Patna Panthers vs Phalgu Sharks8:30 AM
Ruins Gladiators vs Sheikhpura Eagles12:30 PM
Friday, Dec 8Phalgu Sharks vs Madhubani’s 118:30 AM
Sheikhpura Eagles vs Rajgir Tigers12:30 PM
Saturday, Dec 9Patna Panthers vs Madhubani’s 118:30 AM
Ruins Gladiators vs Rajgir Tigers12:30 PM
Sunday, Dec 10Patna Panthers vs Sheikhpura Eagles8:30 AM
Phalgu Sharks vs Ruins Gladiators12:30 PM
Monday, Dec 11Sheikhpura Eagles vs Madhubani’s 118:30 AM
Phalgu Sharks vs Rajgir Tigers12:30 PM
Tuesday, Dec 12Ruins Gladiators vs Madhubani’s 118:30 AM
Patna Panthers vs Rajgir Tigers12:30 PM
Wednesday, Dec 13Phalgu Sharks vs Sheikhpura Eagles8:30 AM
Patna Panthers vs Ruins Gladiators12:30 PM
Thursday, Dec 14Madhubani’s 11 vs Rajgir Tigers8:30 AM
Ruins Gladiators vs Phalgu Sharks12:30 PM
Friday, Dec 15Madhubani’s 11 vs Sheikhpura Eagles8:30 AM
Rajgir Tigers vs Patna Panthers12:30 PM
Saturday, Dec 16Madhubani’s 11 vs Ruins Gladiators8:30 AM
Phalgu Sharks vs Patna Panthers12:30 PM
Sunday, Dec 17Sheikhpura Eagles vs Ruins Gladiators8:30 AM
Rajgir Tigers vs Phalgu Sharks12:30 PM
Monday, Dec 18Sheikhpura Eagles vs Patna Panthers8:30 AM
Rajgir Tigers vs Madhubani’s 1112:30 PM
Tuesday, Dec 19Ruins Gladiators vs Patna Panthers8:30 AM
Madhubani’s 11 vs Phalgu Sharks12:30 PM
Wednesday, Dec 20Rajgir Tigers vs Ruins Gladiators8:30 AM
Sheikhpura Eagles vs Phalgu Sharks12:30 PM
Thursday, Dec 21Madhubani’s 11 vs Patna Panthers8:30 AM
Rajgir Tigers vs Sheikhpura Eagles12:30 PM
Friday, Dec 221st Semi-Final – TBC vs TBC8:30 AM
2nd Semi-Final – TBC vs TBC12:30 PM
Saturday, Dec 23Final – TBC vs TBC8:30 AM

Gautam Buddha Cricket League 2023: Full Squads

Madhubani’s 11

Deepak Kwatra, Dinesh, Tanuj Lawaniya, Ankit Lohia, Ashwani Kumar, Gaurav Chaudhary, Harsh Raj Puru, Rahul Chaudhary, Sachin Kumar, Ashish Soni (wk), Suraj Singh (wk), Mohammed Sarvar Alam, Uttam Kumar, Vian Yadav, Vikash Yadav, Yashvandra Baliyan

Patna Panthers

Ankush Raj, Keshav Kumar, Kumar Rajnish, Ranjit Kumar, Rohit Raj, Sachin Kumar, Saksham Bharti, Shashi Anand, Sudarshan Kumar, Sonu Kumar (wk), Harsh Raj, Shashi Shekhar, Vipul Krishna, Vivek Kumar

Phalgu Sharks

Abhitanshu Kumar, Gulshan Kumar, Saurabh Das, Vikash Kumar, Ashu Kashyap, Gufran Khan, Gulfishan, Sachin Singh, Shubham Basla, Bipin Saurabh (wk), Kasturi Lal Mehta (wk), Sagar Kataria (wk), Sunny Yadav (wk), Dilip Kumar, Gautam Gravley, Samar Quadri

Rajgir Tigers

Abhishek Babu, Anurag Ranjan, Harsh Giri, Kumar Gaurav, Pratik Vasta, Ujjwal Pandey, Vinay Sharma, Ashwani Kumar, Himanshu Giri, Mayank Choudhary, Mayank Mehta, Chandan Kumar (wk), Harshit Anand (wk), Pratik Kumar, Rupesh Kumar, Sasha Khan

Ruins Gladiators

Aditya Pandey, Akash Maurya, Amarjeet Rai, Asmith Raj, Pawan Gupta, Ayaan Kunwar, Gupil Rai, HN Singh, Shubham Chopra, Usama, Vikash Patel, Suraj Prakash (wk), Farhan Gaur, Meraj Khan, Rohit Yadav, Umesh

Sheikhpura Eagles

Gaurav Raj, Neeraj Sharma, Pranav Prasad, Suryavanshi, Md Sattar, Nawaj Khan, Vishbjeet Gopala, Ayush Raj (wk), Vineet Rawat (wk), Anunay Singh, Asik Ali, Basukinath, Mayank Kumar, Prashant Singh, Sachin Kumar, Vijendra Vijeta

TheTopBookies