Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 starts on November 23 – Full Schedule

Cricket enthusiasts are gearing up for the much-anticipated Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023, scheduled to kick off on November 23 and culminate on December 16. Organized by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), this annual one-day cricket extravaganza brings together state teams from the Ranji Trophy plates, showcasing the best talent in the country.

Tournament Format and Teams

A total of 38 teams are set to participate in the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023, competing in a whopping 135 one-day matches. The participating teams have been strategically divided into five groups. The format follows a round-robin structure, where each team will face off against others in their group, aiming to secure a spot in the knockout stages.

Road to the Quarter-finals

The stakes are high in this competition, with the five group winners and the best-performing runner-up earning direct qualification to the quarter-final stage. On the other hand, the four remaining runners-up will battle it out in the preliminary quarter-finals, vying for the last two coveted spots in the quarter-finals.

Venues Across India

The group stage matches will unfold across five different venues in India—Mumbai, Bengaluru, Jaipur, Chandigarh, and Ahmedabad. The knockout matches and the grand final will take center stage in Rajkot, adding an extra layer of excitement and significance to the cricketing spectacle.

Defending Champions and Title History

Saurashtra, the reigning champions, will be defending their title after clinching victory against Maharashtra by five wickets in the 2022 final. Meanwhile, Tamil Nadu stands tall as the most successful team in the tournament’s history, boasting an impressive record with five titles.

Where to Catch the Action Live

Cricket enthusiasts can catch all the live action of the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 on Star Sports Network’s TV channels in India. For those preferring online streaming, the matches will be available live on the Disney+ Hotstar app and website, ensuring that fans can stay connected with every thrilling moment of this prestigious tournament.

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 schedule and live match start times

All match timings are in India Standard Time (IST

Day and DateMatchVenueTime
Thursday, November 23Haryana vs Uttarakhand, Round 1, Group CADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Chandigarh vs Mizoram, Round 1, Group CGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Jammu and Kashmir vs Karnataka, Round 1, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Meghalaya vs Vidarbha, Round 1, Group BSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Bengal vs Nagaland, Round 1, Group ESharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Chhattisgarh vs Services, Round 1, Group BJaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Goa vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 1, Group EBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Hyderabad vs Manipur, Round 1, Group BDr Soni Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Baroda vs Punjab, Round 1, Group EDadoji Konddev Stadium, Thane9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Jharkhand vs Maharashtra, Round 1, Group BKL Saini Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Arunachal Pradesh vs Rajasthan, Round 1, Group DSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Kerala vs Saurashtra, Round 1, Group AKSCA Cricket Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Bihar vs Delhi, Round 1, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium A Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Mumbai vs Sikkim, Round 1, Group AKSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Assam vs Gujarat, Round 1, Group DMahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Puducherry vs Railways, Round 1, Group AKSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Andhra vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 1, Group DGovernment Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Thursday, November 23Odisha vs Tripura, Round 1, Group AM.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Manipur vs Vidarbha, Round 2, Group BJaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Karnataka vs Uttarakhand, Round 2, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Chandigarh vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 2, Group CSardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Bihar vs Haryana, Round 2, Group CGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Puducherry vs Saurashtra, Round 2, Group AM.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Delhi vs Mizoram, Round 2, Group CADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Kerala vs Mumbai, Round 2, Group AKSCA Cricket Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Himachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 2, Group DMahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Baroda vs Bengal, Round 2, Group EBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Chhattisgarh vs Meghalaya, Round 2, Group BDr Soni Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Odisha vs Railways, Round 2, Group AKSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Andhra vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 2, Group DSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Sikkim vs Tripura, Round 2, Group AKSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Gujarat vs Rajasthan, Round 2, Group DGovernment Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Maharashtra vs Services, Round 2, Group BSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Goa vs Tamil Nadu, Round 2, Group EDadoji Konddev Stadium, Thane9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Hyderabad vs Jharkhand, Round 2, Group BKL Saini Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Saturday, November 25Madhya Pradesh vs Nagaland, Round 2, Group ESharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Andhra vs Assam, Round 3, Group DSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Mumbai vs Railways, Round 3, Group AM.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Rajasthan vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 3, Group DGovernment Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Puducherry vs Sikkim, Round 3, Group AKSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Arunachal Pradesh vs Gujarat, Round 3, Group DMahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Round 3, Group BKL Saini Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Round 3, Group ESharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Jharkhand vs Meghalaya, Round 3, Group BDr Soni Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Kerala vs Odisha, Round 3, Group AKSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Mizoram vs Uttarakhand, Round 3, Group CADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Bengal vs Tamil Nadu, Round 3, Group EBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Chhattisgarh vs Hyderabad, Round 3, Group BSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Baroda vs Nagaland, Round 3, Group EDadoji Konddev Stadium, Thane9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Manipur vs Services, Round 3, Group BJaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Delhi vs Karnataka, Round 3, Group CSardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Bihar vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 3, Group CGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Chandigarh vs Haryana, Round 3, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Monday, November 27Saurashtra vs Tripura, Round 3, Group AKSCA Cricket Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Maharashtra vs Meghalaya, Round 4, Group BSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Goa vs Punjab, Round 4, Group EBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Round 4, Group BJaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Baroda vs Tamil Nadu, Round 4, Group ESharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Hyderabad vs Services, Round 4, Group BDr Soni Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Bengal vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 4, Group EDadoji Konddev Stadium, Thane9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Chhattisgarh vs Manipur, Round 4, Group BKL Saini Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Bihar vs Karnataka, Round 4, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium A Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Andhra vs Rajasthan, Round 4, Group DMahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Railways vs Sikkim, Round 4, Group AKSCA Cricket Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Delhi vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 4, Group CADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Chandigarh vs Uttarakhand, Round 4, Group CGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Odisha vs Saurashtra, Round 4, Group AM.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Haryana vs Mizoram, Round 4, Group CSardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Kerala vs Tripura, Round 4, Group AKSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Assam vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 4, Group DGovernment Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Mumbai vs Puducherry, Round 4, Group AKSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Wednesday, November 29Gujarat vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 4, Group DSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Goa vs Nagaland, Round 5, Group EDadoji Konddev Stadium, Thane9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Meghalaya vs Services, Round 5, Group BKL Saini Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Chandigarh vs Karnataka, Round 5, Group CADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Jammu and Kashmir vs Mizoram, Round 5, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Delhi vs Haryana, Round 5, Group CGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Mumbai vs Saurashtra, Round 5, Group AKSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Bihar vs Uttarakhand, Round 5, Group CSardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Kerala vs Sikkim, Round 5, Group AM.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Chhattisgarh vs Vidarbha, Round 5, Group BDr Soni Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 5, Group EBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Assam vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 5, Group DSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Railways vs Tripura, Round 5, Group AKSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Andhra vs Gujarat, Round 5, Group DGovernment Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Odisha vs Puducherry, Round 5, Group AKSCA Cricket Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Arunachal Pradesh vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 5, Group DMahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Hyderabad vs Maharashtra, Round 5, Group BJaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Punjab vs Tamil Nadu, Round 5, Group ESharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai9:00 AM
Friday, December 1Jharkhand vs Manipur, Round 5, Group BSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Kerala vs Puducherry, Round 6, Group AKSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Arunachal Pradesh vs Assam, Round 6, Group DGovernment Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Mumbai vs Tripura, Round 6, Group AM.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Andhra vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 6, Group DMahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Odisha vs Sikkim, Round 6, Group AKSCA Cricket Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Himachal Pradesh vs Rajasthan, Round 6, Group DSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Chhattisgarh vs Maharashtra, Round 6, Group BJaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Nagaland vs Punjab, Round 6, Group EBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Bihar vs Mizoram, Round 6, Group CSardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Railways vs Saurashtra, Round 6, Group AKSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Jharkhand vs Services, Round 6, Group BDr Soni Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Madhya Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Round 6, Group EDadoji Konddev Stadium, Thane9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Hyderabad vs Vidarbha, Round 6, Group BSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Bengal vs Goa, Round 6, Group ESharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Manipur vs Meghalaya, Round 6, Group BKL Saini Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Haryana vs Karnataka, Round 6, Group CADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Jammu and Kashmir vs Uttarakhand, Round 6, Group CGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Sunday, December 3Chandigarh vs Delhi, Round 6, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 7, Group DSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Maharashtra vs Manipur, Round 7, Group BDr Soni Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Bengal vs Punjab, Round 7, Group EDadoji Konddev Stadium, Thane9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand, Round 7, Group BSawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Nagaland vs Tamil Nadu, Round 7, Group EBrabourne Stadium, Mumbai9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Hyderabad vs Meghalaya, Round 7, Group BJaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Baroda vs Goa, Round 7, Group ESharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Services vs Vidarbha, Round 7, Group BKL Saini Ground, Jaipur9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Puducherry vs Tripura, Round 7, Group AKSCA Cricket Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Arunachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 7, Group DGovernment Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Karnataka vs Mizoram, Round 7, Group CGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Haryana vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 7, Group CNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Bihar vs Chandigarh, Round 7, Group CADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Saurashtra vs Sikkim, Round 7, Group AKSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Delhi vs Uttarakhand, Round 7, Group CSardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Kerala vs Railways, Round 7, Group AM.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Assam vs Rajasthan, Round 7, Group DMahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh9:00 AM
Tuesday, December 5Mumbai vs Odisha, Round 7, Group AKSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur9:00 AM
Saturday, December 9Preliminary quarter finalSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot9:00 AM
Saturday, December 9Preliminary quarter finalSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot9:00 AM
Monday, December 11Quarter-final 1Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot9:00 AM
Monday, December 11Quarter-final 2Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot9:00 AM
Monday, December 11Quarter-final 3Sanosara Cricket Ground A, Rajkot9:00 AM
Monday, December 11Quarter-final 4Sanosara Cricket Ground B, Rajkot9:00 AM
Wednesday, December 13Semi-final 1Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot9:00 AM
Thursday, December 14Semi-final 2Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot9:00 AM
Saturday, December 16Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 finalSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot9:00 AM

As the cricketing fraternity eagerly awaits the commencement of the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023, the stage is set for a riveting display of skill, determination, and sportsmanship. Get ready for a cricketing extravaganza that promises to be a treat for fans across the nation.

TheTopBookies