Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule, Venues – Full Details

The stage is set for the highly anticipated 2023 edition of the Royal London One Day Cup, set to commence on August 1 and culminate with an exhilarating final match on September 16 at the iconic Trent Bridge. This prestigious tournament will see all eighteen first-class counties vying for glory in gripping 50-over matches, each holding List A cricket status.

What makes this year’s competition even more thrilling is that the One-Day Cup group stage will coincide with The Hundred, creating a captivating cricketing spectacle from the very beginning, starting on August 1. The defending champions, Kent, will kick off their campaign away to Yorkshire at Scarborough, aiming to replicate their victorious run from the 2022 edition when they triumphed over Lancashire in a gripping final.

Let’s take a closer look at the groups:

Group A: Essex Eagles, Hampshire, Kent Spitfires, Lancashire, Leicestershire Foxes, Middlesex, Notts Outlaws, Surrey, Yorkshire Vikings.

Group B: Derbyshire, Durham, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Northamptonshire Steelbacks, Somerset, Sussex Sharks, Warwickshire, Worcestershire Rapids.

Before the action-packed tournament officially begins, all 18 First-Class Counties will engage in warm-up games against a National County on July 30. Additionally, Sussex and Somerset will each play an additional game on August 1, setting the stage for an exciting start to the competition.

As cricket enthusiasts eagerly await the Royal London One Day Cup 2023, fans can expect thrilling encounters, breathtaking performances, and unforgettable moments throughout the tournament. The atmosphere is sure to be electric, as the best cricketing talents from across the country compete for supremacy in this prestigious event.

Following are the details of the Royal London One Day Cup 2023 Schedule/Royal London One Day Cup 2023

DateMatchVenue
Tuesday 1 AugustDurham v Worcestershire RapidsSeat Unique Seat Unique Riverside
Gloucestershire v DerbyshireCheltenham
Hampshire v MiddlesexAgeas Bowl
Lancashire v Essex EaglesSedbergh
Yorkshire Vikings v Kent SpitfiresScarborough
Thursday 3 AugustEssex Eagles v Notts OutlawsCloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Surrey v Leicestershire FoxesVenue TBC
Yorkshire Vikings v LancashireScarborough
Friday 4 AugustGloucestershire v Northamptonshire SteelbacksCheltenham
Somerset v WarwickshireCooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Sussex Sharks v Durham1st Central County Ground, Hove
Worcestershire Rapids v GlamorganNew Road
Saturday 5 AugustMiddlesex v SurreyVenue TBC
Notts Outlaws v Yorkshire Vikings VikingsTrent Bridge
Sunday 6 AugustDerbyshire v GlamorganIncora County Ground, Derby
Kent Spitfires v Leicestershire FoxesCounty Ground, Beckenham
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Sussex SharksCounty Ground, Northampton
Somerset v Worcestershire RapidsCooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Monday 7 AugustWarwickshire v GloucestershireEdgbaston
Tuesday 8 AugustGlamorgan v DurhamVenue TBC
Hampshire v Essex EaglesAgeas Bowl
Leicestershire Foxes v Notts OutlawsUptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Wednesday 9 AugustDerbyshire v Sussex SharksIncora County Ground, Derby
Lancashire v Kent SpitfiresBlackpool
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v SomersetCounty Ground, Northampton
Thursday 10 AugustGlamorgan v WarwickshireVenue TBC
Worcestershire Rapids v GloucestershireNew Road
Friday 11 AugustDurham v DerbyshireSeat Unique Riverside
Essex Eagles v MiddlesexCloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Notts Outlaws v HampshireWelbeck
Lancashire v Leicestershire FoxesEmirates Old Trafford
Somerset v Sussex SharksCooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Surrey v Kent SpitfiresVenue TBC
Sunday 13 AugustDurham v Northamptonshire SteelbacksSeat Unique Riverside
Essex Eagles v Yorkshire VikingsCloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Gloucestershire v SomersetSeat Unique Stadium, Bristol
Hampshire v Leicestershire FoxesAgeas Bowl
Kent Spitfires v MiddlesexCounty Ground, Beckenham
Notts Outlaws v SurreyWelbeck
Sussex Sharks Sharks v Glamorgan1st Central County Ground, Hove
Worcestershire Rapids v WarwickshireNew Road
Tuesday 15 AugustLancashire v HampshireEmirates Old Trafford
Leicestershire Foxes v Essex EaglesUptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Middlesex v Notts OutlawsRadlett
Warwickshire v DerbyshireEdgbaston
Yorkshire Vikings v SurreyYork
Wednesday 16 AugustGlamorgan v GloucestershireSophia Gardens
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Worcestershire RapidsCounty Ground, Northampton
Thursday 17 AugustDurham v SomersetSeat Unique Riverside
Kent Spitfires v Notts OutlawsSpitfire Ground, Canterbury
Surrey v LancashireVenue TBC
Yorkshire Vikings v HampshireYork
Friday 18 AugustDerbyshire v Worcestershire RapidsIncora County Ground, Derby
Leicestershire Foxes v MiddlesexUptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire1st Central County Ground, Hove
Warwickshire v Northamptonshire SteelbacksEdgbaston
Sunday 20 AugustKent Spitfires v Essex EaglesSpitfire Ground, Canterbury
Leicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire VikingsUptonsteel County Ground, Leicester
Middlesex v LancashireLord’s
Northamptonshire Steelbacks v DerbyshireCounty Ground, Northampton
Somerset v GlamorganCooper Associates County Ground, Taunton
Surrey v HampshireVenue TBC
Warwickshire v DurhamEdgbaston
Worcestershire Rapids v Sussex SharksNew Road
Tuesday 22 AugustDerbyshire v SomersetIncora County Ground, Derby
Essex Eagles v SurreyCloud County Ground, Chelmsford
Glamorgan v Northamptonshire SteelbacksSophia Gardens
Gloucestershire v DurhamSeat Unique Stadium, Bristol
Hampshire v Kent SpitfiresNewclose IOW
Middlesex v Yorkshire VikingsRadlett
Notts Outlaws v LancashireWelbeck
Sussex Sharks v Warwickshire1st Central County Ground, Hove
Friday 25 AugustOne Day Cup Quarter-final 1Venue TBC
One Day Cup Quarter-final 2Venue TBC
Tuesday 29 AugustOne Day Cup Semi-final 1Venue TBC
One Day Cup Semi-final 2Venue TBC
Saturday 16 SeptemberFinalTrent Bridge
TheTopBookies