Ranji Trophy 2024 begins on January 5 – full schedule

The much-anticipated Ranji Trophy 2024 is set to kick off on January 5, promising months of intense and riveting cricket action. Organized by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), this first-class tournament is a crucial platform for cricketers to showcase their talent and make a mark in the cricketing world.

Tournament Structure and Teams

A total of 38 teams will participate in the Ranji Trophy 2024, making it a massive cricketing spectacle. The teams are divided into two categories – elite and plate. The elite category comprises 32 teams, further divided into four groups of eight teams each. In contrast, the plate category features six teams.

Elite Category:

Group A:

  • Haryana
  • Jharkhand
  • Maharashtra
  • Manipur
  • Rajasthan
  • Saurashtra
  • Services
  • Vidarbha

Group B:

  • Andhra
  • Assam
  • Bengal
  • Bihar
  • Chhattisgarh
  • Kerala
  • Mumbai
  • Uttar Pradesh

Group C:

  • Chandigarh
  • Goa
  • Gujarat
  • Karnataka
  • Punjab
  • Railways
  • Tamil Nadu
  • Tripura

Group D:

  • Baroda
  • Delhi
  • Himachal Pradesh
  • Jammu and Kashmir
  • Madhya Pradesh
  • Odisha
  • Puducherry
  • Uttarakhand

Plate Category:

  • Nagaland
  • Hyderabad
  • Meghalaya
  • Sikkim
  • Mizoram
  • Arunachal Pradesh

Tournament Format

In the elite category, each team will face the other seven teams in their group once. The top two teams from each elite group will secure a spot in the quarter-finals. On the other hand, the plate division will witness each team playing the other five sides once. The top four teams out of six will advance to the plate group knockouts.

An intriguing aspect of the Ranji Trophy format is the promotion and relegation system. The two finalists from the plate group will earn promotion to the elite group for the next season. Simultaneously, the two bottom-placed teams from the elite groups, considering both points and quotient, will be relegated to the plate group.

Defending Champions and Historical Triumphs

Saurashtra enters the tournament as the defending champions, having secured a memorable victory against Bengal in the Ranji Trophy final at the iconic Eden Gardens in Kolkata last year, winning by nine wickets.

Mumbai stands tall as the most successful team in Ranji Trophy history, boasting a remarkable 41 titles. Karnataka follows suit with eight titles, while Delhi has clinched the coveted trophy seven times.

Where to Catch the Action

Cricket enthusiasts can catch the live telecast of the Ranji Trophy 2024 on Sports18 Network’s TV channels in India. Additionally, for those on the go, live streaming of the matches will be available on the JioCinema app and website.

Ranji Trophy 2024 schedule and live match start times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and DateMatchVenueTime
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Gujarat vs Tamil Nadu, Elite Group CSardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Bihar vs Mumbai, Elite Group BMoin-ul-Haq Stadium, Patna9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Kerala vs Uttar Pradesh, Elite Group BTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Chhattisgarh vs Assam, Elite Group BShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Karnataka vs Punjab, Elite Group CM. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Chandigarh vs Railways, Elite Group CSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Nagaland vs Hyderabad, PlateNagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Mizoram vs Sikkim, PlateGS Patel Stadium, Nadiad9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Delhi vs Puducherry, Elite Group DArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Andhra vs Bengal, Elite Group BDr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Tripura vs Goa, Elite Group CMaharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Maharashtra vs Manipur, Elite Group ATBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Uttarakhand vs Madhya Pradesh, Elite Group DAbhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Haryana vs Rajasthan, Elite Group ACh Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Jammu and Kashmir vs Himachal Pradesh, Elite Group DHostel Ground JKCA, Jammu9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Vidarbha vs Services, Elite Group AVidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Baroda vs Odisha, Elite Group DMoti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara9:30 AM
Friday, January 5 – Monday, January 8Saurashtra vs Jharkhand, Elite Group ASaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Services vs Rajasthan, Elite Group APalam A Stadium, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Himachal Pradesh vs Uttarakhand, Elite Group DHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Manipur vs Vidarbha, Elite Group AADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:30 AM 
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Baroda vs Puducherry, Elite Group DMoti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Arunachal Pradesh vs Sikkim, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Meghalaya vs Hyderabad, PlateMeghalaya Cricket Association Cricket Ground, Shillong9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Mizoram vs Nagaland, PlateGS Patel Stadium, Nadiad9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Madhya Pradesh vs Odisha, Elite Group DTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Maharashtra vs Jharkhand, Elite Group AMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Uttar Pradesh vs Bengal, Elite Group BGreen Park, Kanpur9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Jammu and Kashmir vs Delhi, Elite Group DHostel Ground JKCA, Jammu9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Mumbai vs Andhra, Elite Group BWankhede Stadium, Mumbai9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Assam vs Kerala, Elite Group BBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Bihar vs Chhattisgarh, Elite Group BTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Gujarat vs Karnataka, Elite Group CNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Saurashtra vs Haryana, Elite Group ASaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Punjab vs Railways, Elite Group CPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Tripura vs Tamil Nadu, Elite Group CMaharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala9:30 AM
Friday, January 12 – Monday, January 15Goa vs Chandigarh, Elite Group CGoa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Karnataka vs Goa, Elite Group CSrikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadiyar Ground, Mysore9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Punjab vs Tripura, Elite Group CPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Meghalaya vs Nagaland, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Hyderabad vs Sikkim, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Uttar Pradesh vs Bihar, Elite Group BVictoria Park Stadium, Meerut9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Kerala vs Mumbai, Elite Group BSt Xavier’s College Ground, Thumba, Thiruvananthapuram9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Assam vs Andhra, Elite Group BJalan Outdoor Stadium, Dibrugarh9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Tamil Nadu vs Railways, Elite Group CSNR College Cricket Ground, Coimbatore9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Vidarbha vs Saurashtra, Elite Group AVidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Chandigarh vs Gujarat, Elite Group CSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Services vs Jharkhand, Elite Group APalam A Stadium, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Madhya Pradesh vs Delhi, Elite Group DHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Rajasthan vs Maharashtra, Elite Group ABarkatullah Khan Stadium, Jodhpur9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Uttarakhand vs Puducherry, Elite Group DAbhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Manipur vs Haryana, Elite Group AADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Himachal Pradesh vs Baroda, Elite Group DHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Bengal vs Chhattisgarh, Elite Group BEden Gardens, Kolkata9:30 AM
Friday, January 19 – Monday, January 22Odisha vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group DDRIEMS Ground, Cuttack9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Puducherry vs Madhya Pradesh, Elite Group DCricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Haryana vs Maharashtra, Elite Group ACh Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Delhi vs Uttarakhand, Elite Group DRoshanara Club Ground, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Manipur vs Rajasthan, Elite Group AGujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Odisha vs Himachal Pradesh, Elite Group DDRIEMS Ground, Cuttack9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Sikkim vs Nagaland, PlateSICA ground, Rangpo9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Hyderabad vs Arunachal Pradesh, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Mizoram vs Meghalaya, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Elite Group AJSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Tamil Nadu vs Chandigarh, Elite Group CSCF Cricket Ground, Salem9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Services vs Saurashtra, Elite Group APalam A Stadium, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Assam vs Bengal, Elite Group BBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Baroda vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group DMoti Bagh Stadium, Vadodara9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Chhattisgarh vs Andhra, Elite Group BShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Mumbai vs Uttar Pradesh, Elite Group BWankhede Stadium, Mumbai9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Bihar vs Kerala, Elite Group BTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Tripura vs Karnataka, Elite Group CMaharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Goa vs Punjab, Elite Group CGoa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim9:30 AM
Friday, January 26 – Monday, January 29Railways vs Gujarat, Elite Group CSardar Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Valsad9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Bihar vs Andhra, Elite Group BTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Chhattisgarh vs Kerala, Elite Group BShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Uttar Pradesh vs Assam, Elite Group BGreen Park, Kanpur9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Railways vs Karnataka, Elite Group CLalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Chandigarh vs Punjab, Elite Group CSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, PlateNagaland Cricket Stadium, Sovima, Dimapur9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Hyderabad vs Mizoram, PlateTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Sikkim vs Meghalaya, PlateSICA ground, Rangpo9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Odisha vs Puducherry, Elite Group DBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Bengal vs Mumbai, Elite Group BTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Delhi vs Baroda, Elite Group DArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Goa vs Tamil Nadu, Elite Group CGoa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Maharashtra vs Saurashtra, Elite Group AMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Gujarat vs Tripura, Elite Group CNarendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Jharkhand vs Manipur, Elite Group ATBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Himachal Pradesh vs Madhya Pradesh, Elite Group DHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Rajasthan vs Vidarbha, Elite Group ASawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Jammu and Kashmir vs Uttarakhand, Elite Group DHostel Ground JKCA, Jammu9:30 AM
Friday, February 2 – Monday, February 5Haryana vs Services, Elite Group ACh Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Jharkhand vs Haryana, Elite Group AKeenan Stadium, Jamshedpur9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Madhya Pradesh vs Baroda, Elite Group DHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Elite Group AMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Odisha vs Uttarakhand, Elite Group DBarabati Stadium, Cuttack9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Manipur vs Services, Elite Group AADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Himachal Pradesh vs Delhi, Elite Group DHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Chandigarh vs Tripura, Elite Group CSector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Rajasthan vs Saurashtra, Elite Group ASawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Kerala vs Bengal, Elite Group BSt Xavier’s College Ground, Thumba, Thiruvananthapuram9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Puducherry vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group DCricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Andhra vs Uttar Pradesh, Elite Group BDr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Chhattisgarh vs Mumbai, Elite Group BShaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Assam vs Bihar, Elite Group BBarsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Tamil Nadu vs Karnataka, Elite Group CMA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Punjab vs Gujarat, Elite Group CPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Railways vs Goa, Elite Group CLalabhai Contractor Stadium, Surat9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Plate Semi Final 1TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 9 – Monday, February 12Plate Semi Final 2TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Bengal vs Bihar, Elite Group BEden Gardens, Kolkata9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Delhi vs Odisha, Elite Group DArun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Andhra vs Kerala, Elite Group BDr PVG Raju ACA Sports Complex, Vizianagaram9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Mumbai vs Assam, Elite Group BWankhede Stadium, Mumbai9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Uttar Pradesh vs Chhattisgarh, Elite Group BGreen Park, Kanpur9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Karnataka vs Chandigarh, Elite Group CKSCA Hubli Cricket Ground, Hubli9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Tamil Nadu vs Punjab, Elite Group CSCF Cricket Ground, Salem9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Puducherry vs Himachal Pradesh, Elite Group DCricket Association Puducherry Siechem Ground, Puducherry9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Vidarbha vs Haryana, Elite Group AVidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Uttarakhand vs Baroda, Elite Group DAbhimanyu Cricket Academy, Dehradun9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Services vs Maharashtra, Elite Group APalam A Stadium, Delhi9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Madhya Pradesh vs Jammu and Kashmir, Elite Group DHolkar Cricket Stadium, Indore9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Jharkhand vs Rajasthan, Elite Group AKeenan Stadium, Jamshedpur9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Goa vs Gujarat, Elite Group CGoa Cricket Association Academy Ground, Porvorim9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Saurashtra vs Manipur, Elite Group ASaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot9:30 AM
Friday, February 16 – Monday, February 19Tripura vs Railways, Elite Group CMaharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium, Agartala9:30 AM
Saturday, February 17 – Wednesday, February 21Plate Group FinalTBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 23 – Tuesday, February 27Quarter-final 1TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 23 – Tuesday, February 27Quarter-final 2TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 23 – Tuesday, February 27Quarter-final 3TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Friday, February 23 – Tuesday, February 27Quarter-final 4TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Saturday, March 2 – Wednesday, March 6Semi-final 1TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Saturday, March 2 – Wednesday, March 6Semi-final 2TBC, TBC9:30 AM
Sunday, March 10 – Thursday, March 14Ranji Trophy 2024 finalTBC, TBC9:30 AM

As the cricketing fraternity eagerly awaits the commencement of the Ranji Trophy, fans can anticipate witnessing extraordinary talent, thrilling encounters, and the emergence of new cricketing heroes during this prestigious tournament. The battle for supremacy begins, and cricket aficionados can gear up for an exhilarating season of first-class cricket.

TheTopBookies