Live streaming, SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 begins on January 22: where to watch – full schedule

Cricket enthusiasts in Tamil Nadu are gearing up for an exciting cricketing spectacle as the SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 is set to kick off on January 22. Organized by the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA), this domestic T20 competition promises to be a thrilling showcase of talent, with 37 teams vying for supremacy in a total of 83 matches.

The participating teams have been strategically divided into eight groups to intensify the competition. The first five groups consist of five teams each, while the remaining three groups feature four teams each, ensuring a competitive edge throughout the tournament.

The action will unfold across eight cities in Tamil Nadu, namely Dindigul, Karur, Krishnagiri, Ranipet, Salem, Thiruvallur, Tiruchirappalli, and Tiruvannamalai. These vibrant cities will serve as the battlegrounds for the teams, creating an electrifying atmosphere for players and fans alike.

The culmination of this cricketing carnival will take place on February 1 at the Salem Cricket Foundation Ground, where the SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 final will determine the champions of this prestigious tournament.

In the previous edition, Thiruvallur emerged victorious, clinching the SS Rajan T20 Trophy by defeating Chengalpattu by 13 runs in an enthralling final in 2023. The upcoming tournament promises more nail-biting moments and fierce competition as the teams aim to etch their names in the annals of Tamil Nadu cricket history.

SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 teams and squads

Kancheepuram: A K Rajagopal, M Akshay Kumar, Narendra Nigam, Abishek V, J Jeevanantham, K Pranav Kumar, M Abiseck, M Dharshan, Nikhilesh S, R Aravindhan, S Ibrahim, Sashwath Prasad, P Pranoy (wicket-keeper), Mohit Panghal, R Dinesh Kumar

Kanyakumari: Aashif Ahamed, Asubin RS, K Mohamed Azeem, Natarajan ST, Rayan Paul, Sahaya Vinoth, Selvin Sam, Venu Krishnan, P Sunil Kumar (wicket-keeper), Easwaran K, M Viju Arul, R Yuvaraja Vishnu

Perambalur: Geno P, Mohanapriyan, Pravin Kumar, Semmalai A, Arun, D Pradeep, Goutham P, Niranjan N, Nithiyanantha Ganesh, Parveenkumar, Pavun Kumar, Raj Kumar, Thamaraiselvan P, Ram Kumar (wicket-keeper), Anandha Kumar, Karthikeyan, Mohamed Haneef

Salem: Mukil Sachin, Rikesh Sharma, Sanjay T, Subash P, Surendhar, Uthirasamy Sasidev, Vishnu, Gowri Sankar, Laxman Rahul, Samrith, Vijay, Rishikesh S, Rooban Raj M, Selvaganapathi S, Sharun Kumar, Sonu Singh, Sujith, Vinit Lakhani

Sivagangai: A Balaji (captain),Bala Kumar, Dinesh Kumar, Krthick Rosan, Lingeswaran G, Manoj Kumar, Praveen Kumar, Ramesh Moorthy, Riyash Khan, Maragatha Prasad (wicket-keeper), Sudarshan M R (wicket-keeper), Mohammed Ithris, Ramesh Kannan

Thanjavur: Aravinthan, G Bala, J Bharani Dharan, Rathnam AVR, Rishi, Vaithiya Nathan, Vignesh, G Kishoor, Madhan Raj, Mahendra Varma, Munavar Ali, Rajesh, Shakthi Eshwar, T Abishek, Jayesh Yogeshwaran, K Vishal (wicket-keeper), M Vishal (wicket-keeper), S Guru Sayee, S Prakash, Sathyanarayanan Iyer

Theni: Hariprasath, Sudhan Kandepan, A P T Thilak, Amarnath, Dharmendra, Issac Joyson, K Karthick Selvam, K Subash Nandha, Larsen Meshach, M Thiyagu, N Muthumaran, P K Sriram, P Venkatesan, S Shankar Ganesh, Arun Kumar M, Eshwar, Mohana Sundaram, Richie Donald, Sandeep, Vishnu Priyan, Yuvraj

Thiruvallur: Akash, Dinesh Kumar, M Udhayakumar, M Vijayakumar, Shrenik, A Sumesh, G Shailender, Hemanth Kumar G, Kiran, Mathivannan M, Paul Johnson, V Aakash, V Tharun Kumar, Vishal M, A Vignesh, D Prashanth Prabhu (wicket-keeper), R Amaran (wicket-keeper), R Vivek, Ram Arvindh R, Aditya Venkatesh, Krishnamoorthy Vignesh, M Poiyamozhi, P Saravanan, Ramesh Divakar, S Taarakesh

Thiruvarur: Gowthaman, Parthiban K, Pratheep Raj, Yuvaraj K, Ajith, Arun GR, Balaji K, Maniraj, Prasath T, Rishikesh, Vigneshwaran G, Balaji Ram (wicket-keeper), Ajith G, Ashwath A, Athinathan AD, Leo R, Mahizharasan, Naveen, Sugan

Tirupattur: A Jana, Abul Hassan, G Ranjith, Irfan Hussain, Manjurekar, Niresh Kumar, Nirmal Kumar, Nithish Kumar, Pradeesh, Praveen, Rudhramurthy, Sanjai, Santhoshkumar, Surendhar, Ajay, Enoch Rehoboth, Mohammed Asfahan, Mohammed Taha, Mohammed Tibiyan A, Nihad Ahamed, Santhosh Kumar, Vasanthakumar

SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 Groups and Teams:

Group 1: Thiruvallur, Kancheepuram, Thanjavur, Sivagangai, Kanyakumari

Group 2: Dindigul, Pudukkottai, Dharmapuri, Vellore, Tirupur

Group 3: Kallakurichi, Virudhunagar, Ranipet, Madurai, Ramanathapuram

Group 4: Tenkasi, Krishnagiri, Nilgiris, Cuddalore, Thoothukudi

Group 5: Theni, Salem, Perambalur, Thiruvarur, Tirupattur

Group 6: Tirunelveli, Erode, Villupuram, Tiruchirapalli

Group 7: Namakkal, Nagapattinam, Tiruvannamalai, Coimbatore

Group 8: Chengalpattu, Mayiladuthurai, Ariyalur, Karur

Where to Watch SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 Live in India:

Live streaming of SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 matches will be available on the FanCode app and website. Unfortunately, there will be no live telecast of the tournament on any TV channel in India.

SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 schedule and match start times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and DateMatchVenueTime (IST)
Monday, January 22Thiruvallur vs KancheepuramMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur9:00 AM
Monday, January 22Dindigul vs PudukkottaiPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul9:00 AM
Monday, January 22Tenkasi vs KrishnagiriKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri9:00 AM
Monday, January 22Kallakurichi vs VirudhunagarRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet 9:00 AM
Monday, January 22Thanjavur vs SivagangaiMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur 1:00 PM
Monday, January 22Vellore vs TirupurPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul1:00 PM
Monday, January 22Thoothukudi vs CuddaloreKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri 1:00 PM
Monday, January 22Ramanathapuram vs MaduraiRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet1:00 PM
Monday, January 22Theni vs SalemSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem02:00 PM
Monday, January 22Tirupattur vs ThiruvarurSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem06:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Thiruvallur vs ThanjavurMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur 9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 23Pudukkottai vs VellorePSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 23Krishnagiri vs ThoothukudiKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri 9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 23Virudhunagar vs MaduraiRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 23Tirunelveli vs ErodeSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 23Namakkal vs NagapattinamArunai Engineering College B Ground, Tiruvannamalai9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 23Chengalpattu vs MayiladuthuraiChettinad College of ENGG And Tech A Ground, Karur9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 23Sivagangai vs KanyakumariMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur1:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Dindigul vs DharmapuriPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul1:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Tenkasi vs NilgirisKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri1:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Kallakurichi vs RanipetRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet1:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Villupuram vs TiruchirapalliSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli1:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Tiruvannamalai vs CoimbatoreArunai Engineering College B Ground, Tiruvannamalai1:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Ariyalur vs KarurChettinad College of ENGG And Tech A Ground, Karur1:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Tirupattur vs PerambalurSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem2:00 PM
Tuesday, January 23Salem vs ThiruvarurSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem6:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Kancheepuram vs KanyakumariMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur9:00 AM
Wednesday, January 24Tirupur vs DharmapuriPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul9:00 AM
Wednesday, January 24Thoothukudi vs NilgirisKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri9:00 AM
Wednesday, January 24Ramanathapuram vs VirudhunagarRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet9:00 AM
Wednesday, January 24Tirunelveli vs VillupuramSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli9:00 AM
Wednesday, January 24Namakkal vs TiruvannamalaiArunai Engineering College B Ground, Tiruvannamalai 9:00 AM
Wednesday, January 24Chengalpattu vs AriyalurChettinad College of ENGG And Tech A Ground, Karur9:00 AM
Wednesday, January 24Thiruvallur vs SivagangaiMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur01:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Dindigul vs VellorePSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul01:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Krishnagiri vs CuddaloreKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri 01:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Ranipet vs MaduraiRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet 01:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Erode vs TiruchirapalliSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli01:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Nagapattinam vs CoimbatoreArunai Engineering College B Ground, Tiruvannamalai01:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Mayiladuthurai vs KarurChettinad College of ENGG And Tech A Ground, Karur01:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Salem vs TirupatturSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem 02:00 PM
Wednesday, January 24Theni vs PerambalurSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem06:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Thiruvallur vs KanyakumariThiruvallur vs KanyakumariMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur9:00 AM
Thursday, January 25Dindigul vs TirupurPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul9:00 AM
Thursday, January 25Tenkasi vs CuddaloreKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri9:00 AM
Thursday, January 25Ramanathapuram vs RanipetRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet9:00 AM
Thursday, January 25Erode vs VillupuramSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli9:00 AM
Thursday, January 25Nagapattinam vs TiruvannamalaiArunai Engineering College B Ground, Tiruvannamalai 9:00 AM
Thursday, January 25Mayiladuthurai vs AriyalurChettinad College of ENGG And Tech A Ground, Karur9:00 AM
Thursday, January 25Kancheepuram vs ThanjavurMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur01:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Pudukkottai vs DharmapuriPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul01:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Krishnagiri vs NilgirisKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri 01:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Kallakurichi vs MaduraiRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet01:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Tirunelveli vs TiruchirapalliSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli01:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Namakkal vs CoimbatoreArunai Engineering College B Ground, Tiruvannamalai 01:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Chengalpattu vs KarurChettinad College of ENGG And Tech A Ground, Karur01:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Salem vs PerambalurSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem02:00 PM
Thursday, January 25Theni vs ThiruvarurSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem 06:00 PM
Friday, January 26Kancheepuram vs SivagangaiMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur9:00 AM
Friday, January 26Pudukkottai vs TirupurPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul9:00 AM
Friday, January 26Tenkasi vs ThoothukudiKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri9:00 AM
Friday, January 26Kallakurichi vs RamanathapuramRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet9:00 AM
Friday, January 26Thanjavur vs KanyakumariMagna College A Ground, Thiruvallur1:00 PM
Friday, January 26Vellore vs DharmapuriPSNA College of ENGG and Tech Cricket Ground, Dindigul1:00 PM
Friday, January 26Cuddalore vs NilgirisKingsley School Ground, Krishnagiri1:00 PM
Friday, January 26Ranipet vs VirudhunagarRanipet Art and Science College Ground, Ranipet1:00 PM
Friday, January 26Thiruvarur vs PerambalurSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem2:00 PM
Friday, January 26Theni vs TirupatturSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem 6:00 PM
Saturday, January 27TBC vs TBCSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem 6:00 PM
Sunday, January 28TBC vs TBCSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli9:00 AM
Sunday, January 28TBC vs TBCSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli01:00 PM
Sunday, January 28TBC vs TBCSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem06:00 PM
Monday, January 29TBC vs TBCSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli9:00 AM
Monday, January 29TBC vs TBCSaranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli01:00 PM
Monday, January 29TBC vs TBCSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem02:00 PM
Monday, January 29TBC vs TBCSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem06:00 PM
Tuesday, January 30Quarter-final 1Saranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli9:00 AM
Tuesday, January 30Quarter-final 2Saranathan College C Cricket Ground, Tiruchirappalli01:00 PM
Tuesday, January 30Quarter-final 3Salem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem02:00 PM
Tuesday, January 30Quarter-final 4Salem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem06:00 PM
Wednesday, January 31Semi-final 1Salem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem02:00 PM
Thursday, February 1Semi-final 2Salem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem06:00 PM
Thursday, February 1SS Rajan T20 Trophy 2024 finalSalem Cricket Foundation Ground, Salem06:00 PM

Cricket enthusiasts can catch all the action online, supporting their favorite teams and players in this celebration of T20 cricket in Tamil Nadu. Get ready for a cricketing extravaganza that promises to keep fans on the edge of their seats!

TheTopBookies
Advertise With Us