Live streaming, Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 begins on February 22: Where to watch – full schedule

The inaugural edition of the Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 is set to commence on February 22 and will run until March 14 in Rangpo, Sikkim. Organized by the Sikkim Cricket Association (SCA), this exciting tournament will feature eight teams competing in a total of 32 matches.

Participating Teams:

The eight teams vying for the Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 title are:

  • Alpine Sporting Club
  • Black Eagle SAP
  • Cricket Association Of Tathangchen
  • Irises Cricket Club
  • Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club
  • Royal Daragoan Cricket Club
  • Royal North Brothers
  • Pakyong XI

Format and Schedule:

  • Each team will play the other seven sides once in a single round-robin format.
  • The top four teams in the standings after the 28 league matches will qualify for the semi-finals.
  • The loser of the two semi-finals will compete in the third-place playoff on March 13.
  • The final match of the Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 will take place on March 14.

Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 teams and squads

Black Eagle SAP: Aditya Chettri, MD Arif, Prakash Bhattarai, Purna Bahadur, Palzor Tamang, Sajal Thapa, Sunil Kumar, Keshav Sharma (wicketkeeper), Parichit Rai (wicketkeeper), Benoy Upreti, Karan Singh, Mandup Bhutia, MD Azaad, Mohammad Ronak, Safal Ghimirey, Tanvir Alam, Tusya Naman

Irises Cricket Club: Krishna Chettri, Pankaj Rawat, Prashant Rai, Salman Alam, Suraj Gupta, Md Emamuddin, Md Sahil, Sanjay Chettri, Bibek Diyali, Anil Subba, James Rai, Mandeep Gupta, Md Saptulla, Nasun Tamang, Nitesh Gupta, Obedonyx Subba, Om Anand Gupta, Rahul Tamang, Shankar Prasad

Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club: Aadnan Alam, Gopal Gupta, Md Sharim Iqbal, Sami Ahmad, Ankur Malik, Aqib Alam, Bishal Rawat, Khush Mohamed, Kunal Gupta, Bishnu Gupta, Karan Gupta, Mausam Pradhan, Ruben Lepcha, Samir Bhujel, Sunil Ghosh

Pakyong XI: Avishek Regmi, Karan Ganesh, Sahil Chettri, Bishal Gurung, Pranesh Chettri, Sungfun Lepcha, Avinash Rajak (wicketkeeper), Karma Bhutiya, Akash Luitel, Arif Ansari, K.N Luitel, Kiran Regmi, Ningma Tamang, Parvin Kuikel, Roshan Kumar, Satish Sharma, Subodh Kafley, Tashi Bhalla

Royal Daragoan Cricket Club: Bijay Prasad (captain),Aznoor Ansari, Bhim Narayan, Ritesh Shankar, Siddharth Prasad, Aryan Biswakarma, Navin Dural, Siddharth Lamgaday, Arnav Gupta (wicketkeeper), Sanjur Ansari, Adarsh Ramudamu, Adiv Tamang, Badal Chettri, Bikash Sharma, Deoraj Chettri, Dinesh Dhobi, Md Talim, Ranjan Sharma, Shahzafar Ansari, Yapchung Bhutia

Royal North Brothers: James Lepcha, Rahul Gupta, Vivek Yadav, Yogen Lepcha, Pempa Bhutia, Robin Limboo, Rohit Limboo, Kishan Karki (wicketkeeper), Manoj Chettri (wicketkeeper), Denree Lepcha, Rajiv Darjee, Ritik Gurung, Sivam Kumar

Venue: All matches of the tournament will be hosted at the SICA Ground in Rangpo, providing a vibrant setting for cricket enthusiasts and supporters.

Broadcasting Details:

  • Live streaming of all matches will be available on the FanCode app and website, allowing fans to catch the action from anywhere in India.
  • Please note that there will be no live telecast of the Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 on any TV channel in India.

Promoting Emerging Talent: The Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 marks the first-ever franchise-based T20 tournament in the state, offering a significant platform for young and aspiring cricketers to showcase their talent on a competitive stage. With the spotlight on emerging talent, the tournament aims to foster the growth and development of cricket in Sikkim.

Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 schedule and live match start times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Thursday, February 22

Irises Cricket Club vs Pakyong XI – 8:00 AM

Royal Daragoan Cricket Club vs Alpine Sporting Club – 12:00 PM

Friday, February 23

Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club vs Royal North Brothers – 8:00 AM

Cricket Association Of Tathangchen vs Black Eagle SAP – 12:00 PM

Saturday, February 24

Irises Cricket Club vs Cricket Association Of Tathangchen – 8:00 AM

Black Eagle SAP vs Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club – 12:00 PM

Monday, February 25

Royal North Brothers vs Royal Daragoan Cricket Club – 8:00 AM

Alpine Sporting Club vs Pakyong XI – 12:00 PM

Tuesday, February 26

Irises Cricket Club vs Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club – 8:00 AM

Cricket Association Of Tathangchen vs Royal Daragoan Cricket Club – 12:00 PM

Wednesday, February 27

Black Eagle SAP vs Pakyong XI – 8:00 AM

Royal North Brothers vs Alpine Sporting Club – 12:00 PM

Friday, March 1

Irises Cricket Club vs Black Eagle SAP – 8:00 AM

Royal North Brothers vs Cricket Association Of Tathangchen – 12:00 PM

Saturday, March 2

Alpine Sporting Club vs Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club – 8:00 AM

Pakyong XI vs Royal Daragoan Cricket Club – 12:00 PM

Sunday, March 3

Irises Cricket Club vs Royal North Brothers – 8:00 AM

Alpine Sporting Club vs Black Eagle SAP – 12:00 PM

Tuesday, March 5

Pakyong XI vs Cricket Association Of Tathangchen – 8:00 AM

Royal Daragoan Cricket Club vs Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club – 12:00 PM

Wednesday, March 6

Irises Cricket Club vs Alpine Sporting Club – 8:00 AM

Pakyong XI vs Royal North Brothers – 12:00 PM

Thursday, March 7

Royal Daragoan Cricket Club vs Black Eagle SAP – 8:00 AM

Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club vs Cricket Association Of Tathangchen – 12:00 PM

Saturday, March 9

Irises Cricket Club vs Royal Daragoan Cricket Club – 8:00 AM

Jorethang Brothers Cricket Club vs Pakyong XI – 12:00 PM

Sunday, March 10

Cricket Association Of Tathangchen vs Alpine Sporting Club – 8:00 AM

Black Eagle SAP vs Royal North Brothers – 12:00 PM

Tuesday, March 12

Semi-final 1 – 8:00 AM

Semi-final 2 – 12:00 PM

Wednesday, March 13

Third-place playoff – 8:00 AM

Thursday, March 14

Sikkim T20 Cup 2024 final – 12:00 PM

As cricket enthusiasts eagerly await the commencement of the Sikkim T20 Cup 2024, all eyes will be on the dynamic performances and thrilling encounters that lie ahead in this exciting tournament.