Live streaming, ACC Women’s T20 Premier Cup 2024 begins on February 10

Date: February 10, 2024

Location: Malaysia

The excitement in the cricket world is palpable as the inaugural edition of the ACC Women’s T20 Premier Cup 2024 is all set to commence on February 10 and will continue until February 18, hosted in Malaysia. Organized by the Asian Cricket Council, this tournament holds significant importance as it serves as a crucial step in the qualification process for the Women’s T20 Asia Cup 2024, slated for later this year.

Participating Teams and Format:

A total of 16 teams from across Asia will be vying for glory in this T20 tournament. These teams are divided into four groups, each comprising four teams. The groupings are as follows:

  • Group A: Kuwait, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand
  • Group B: China, Japan, Oman, UAE
  • Group C: Bahrain, Indonesia, Malaysia, Qatar
  • Group D: Bhutan, Hong Kong, Maldives, Nepal

Each team will compete in a single round-robin format within their respective groups, playing one match against every other team. The top two teams from each group will advance to the quarter-finals, followed by the semi-finals and the grand finale.

ACC Women’s T20 Premier Cup 2024 Squads

Bahrain: Deepika Rasangika (c), Aswini Munglimane, Durriya Malik, Ishara Suhun, Pavithra Shetty, Manal Malik, Tharanga Gajanayake, Poorvaja Jagdeesha, Sadamali Bhakshala Arachchige, Sana Butt (wk), Aasha Samildeen, Abeera Waris, Nishma Pereira, Swarna Nunna.

Bhutan: Dechen Wangmo (c), Chado Om, Karma Dema, Sangay Wangmo, Sonam Choden, Yeshey Choden, Sonam, Tshering Zangmo, Ngawang Choden (wk), Anju Gurung, Anjuli Ghally, Eva Yangzom, Nidupangmo, Tshering Choden.

Hong Kong: Kary Chan (c), Natasha Miles, Shanzeen Shahzad, Yasmin Daswani, Betty Chan, Elysa Hubbard, Mariko Hill, Marina Lamplough, Emma Lai, Hiu Ying Cheung (wk), Alison Siu, Iqra Sahar, Maryam Bibi, Ruchitha Venkatesh.

China: Huang Zhuo, Mingyue Zhu, Sun Meng Yao, Zhi Xinyu, Han Lili, Yang Yu Xuan, Zhang Xiangxue, Zheng Lili, Chen Jie (wk), Zi Mei (wk), Chen Xinyu, Mengting Liu, Wenjing Yin, Xu Qian.

Kuwait: Maryyam Ashraf, Shanthi Balasubramanian, Siobhan Gomez, Venora Shaina, Amna Tariq, Madeeha Zuberi, Mariamma Hyder, Priyada Murali, Bhavani Yekkeli (wk), Suchitha D’sa (wk), Khadija Khalil, Maria Jasvi, Zeefa Jilani.

Indonesia: Kisi Salisa Kasse, Maria Corazon, Mia Arda, Andriani Andriani, Desi Wulandari, Kadek Winda Prastini, Ni Luh Dewi, Ni Rada Rani, Rahmawati Pangestuti, Sang Ayu Nyoman, Ni Sakarini, Ni Ariani, Ni Sariani, Ni Suwandewi.

Malaysia: Elsa Hunter, Intan Jamahidaya, Mas Elysa, Ainna Hashim, Amalin Sorfina, Mahirah Izzati Ismail, Nur Aishah, Nur Arianna Natsya, Winifred Duraisingam, Aina Najwa, Wan Julia, Aisya Eleesa, Dhanusri Muhunan, Nur Dania Syuhada.

Oman: Akshadha Gunasekar, Alifiya Sayed, Shreya Prabhu, Javed Hina, Nitya Joshi, Priyanka Mendonca, Trupti Pawde, Cynthia Saldanha (wk), Amanda Dcosta, Pratima Bhattcharjee, Sahana Jellany, Sameera Khan, Sani Zehra, Sushma Shetty.

Japan: Mai Yanagida, Ahilya Chandel, Ayumi Fujikawa, Hinase Goto, Haruna Iwasaki, Shimako Kato, Elena Kusuda-Nairn, Akari Nishimura, Erika Oda, Meg Ogawa, Kurumi Ota, Seika Sumi, Erika Toguchi-Quinn.

Qatar: Aysha, Saachi Dhadwal, Tafaul Ekhair, Devanandha Kavinisseri, Rochelle Quyn, Sabeeja Panayan, Rizpha Bano Emmanuel (wk), Trupti Kale (wk), Angeline Mare, Khadija Imtiaz, Sarrinah Ahmed, Shrutiben Rana, Sudha Thapa.

Thailand: Aphisara Suwanchonrathi, Naruemol Chaiwai, Natthakan Chantham, Chanida Sutthiruang, Chayanisa Phengpaen, Nattaya Boochatham, Onnicha Kamchomphu, Phannita Maya, Rosenan Kanoh, Nannapat Koncharoenkai (wk), Suwanan Khiaoto (wk), Kanyakorn Bunthansen, Sunida Chaturongrattana, Thipatcha Putthawong.

Nepal: Apsari Begam, Bindu Rawal, Dolly Bhatta, Roma Thapa, Samjhana Khadka, Indu Barma, Kabita Joshi, Puja Mahato, Rubina Chhetry, Sita Magar, Kajal Shrestha, Asmina Karmacharya, Kabita Kunwar, Sangita Rai

UAE: Mehak Thakur, Rinitha Rajith, Rishitha Rajith, Al Maseera, Esha Oza, Kavisha Egodage, Khushi Sharma, Samaira Dharnidharka, Theertha Satish (wk), Heena Hotchandani, Indhuja Nandakumar, Siya Gokhale, Suraksha Kotte, Vaishnave Mahesh.

Tournament Structure:

A total of 31 matches, including the final on February 18, will be played as part of the ACC Women’s T20 Premier Cup 2024. The winner and runner-up of this tournament will earn the opportunity to represent their countries in the Women’s T20 Asia Cup 2024 alongside cricket powerhouses like Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka.

Road to the ACC Women’s Emerging Asia Cup 2025:

Furthermore, the top four semi-finalists from the inaugural ACC Women’s T20 Premier Cup will qualify for the ACC Women’s Emerging Asia Cup 2025, adding another layer of excitement and opportunity for emerging talent in women’s cricket.

Opening Match and Venues:

The tournament will kick off with an enthralling clash between Group A’s Thailand Women and Myanmar Women at the Bayuemas Oval in Kuala Lumpur. Apart from Bayuemas Oval, the YSD-UKM Cricket Oval in Bangi, Royal Selangor Club, and Selangor Turf Club, both in Kuala Lumpur, will serve as venues for this prestigious tournament.

Where to Watch:

In India, cricket enthusiasts can catch all the action live on the FanCode app and website, providing comprehensive coverage of the ACC Women’s T20 Premier Cup 2024.

ACC Women’s T20 Premier Cup 2024 schedule and live match start times

All timings are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and dateMatchVenueTime (IST)
Saturday, February 10Thailand Women vs Myanmar WomenBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Saturday, February 10UAE Women vs China WomenYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi7:00 AM
Saturday, February 10Indonesia Women vs Malaysia WomenRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Saturday, February 10Nepal Women vs Hong Kong Women,Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Saturday, February 10Kuwait Women vs Singapore WomenBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Saturday, February 10Oman Women vs Japan WomenYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi11:00 AM
Saturday, February 10Bahrain Women vs Qatar WomenRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Saturday, February 10Bhutan Women vs Maldives WomenSelangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Sunday, February 11Nepal Women vs Bhutan WomenBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Sunday, February 11Thailand Women vs Kuwait WomenYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi7:00 AM
Sunday, February 11UAE Women vs Oman WomenRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Sunday, February 11Indonesia Women vs Bahrain WomenSelangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Sunday, February 11Hong Kong Women vs Maldives WomenBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Sunday, February 11Myanmar Women vs Singapore WomenYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi11:00 AM
Sunday, February 11China Women vs Japan WomenRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Sunday, February 11Malaysia Women vs Qatar WomenSelangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13Malaysia Women vs Bahrain WomenBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13Hong Kong Women vs Bhutan WomenYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi7:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13Myanmar Women vs Kuwait WomenRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13China Women vs Oman WomenSelangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur7:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13Indonesia Women vs Qatar WomenBayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13Nepal Women vs Maldives WomenYSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi11:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13Thailand Women vs Singapore WomenRoyal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Tuesday, February 13UAE Women vs Japan WomenSelangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur11:00 AM
Wednesday, February 14Quarter Final 1TBC7:00 AM
Wednesday, February 14Quarter Final 2TBC7:00 AM
Wednesday, February 14Quarter Final 3TBC11:00 AM
Wednesday, February 14Quarter Final 4TBC11:00 AM
Friday, February 16Semi Final 1TBC7:00 AM
Friday, February 16Semi Final 2TBC11:00 AM
Sunday, February 18FinalTBC7:00 AM

As the cricketing world gears up for this historic event, anticipation runs high for what promises to be an exhilarating display of talent and competition in women’s cricket.

TheTopBookies