ICC U19 World Cup 2024 warm-up games schedule: get full fixtures

The anticipation for the ICC U19 World Cup 2024 is building up as teams engage in crucial warm-up matches set to kick off across four venues in South Africa from January 13 to 17. The warm-up games will serve as a testing ground for the participating nations before the main tournament unfolds from January 19 to February 11.

In the opening clash on January 13, captain Uday Saharan will lead the Indian U19 team into battle against their Australian counterparts at the Tshwane University of Technology Oval in Pretoria. This encounter promises an early glimpse into the teams’ form and strategy.

Simultaneously, hosts South Africa will lock horns with Pakistan at the St Stithians Main Oval in Johannesburg on the same day. The intensity of these warm-up games is expected to set the tone for the challenging battles that lie ahead in the U19 World Cup.

The LC de Villiers Oval in Pretoria will witness another face-off involving India, this time against Sri Lanka, on January 17. These practice matches provide an invaluable opportunity for teams to fine-tune their skills and strategies, identifying strengths and areas that need improvement.

Braam Fisherville is the fourth venue hosting multiple warm-up clashes, adding to the diversity of playing conditions and challenges faced by the young talents.

Each team is slated to play two warm-up fixtures, allowing them to acclimate to the conditions and assess their readiness for the main tournament. The ICC U19 World Cup 2024, featuring 16 teams, promises intense competition as these young cricketers aim to make their mark on the international stage.

The participating teams are divided into four groups:

  • Group A: India, Bangladesh, United States, Ireland
  • Group B: South Africa, England, West Indies, Scotland
  • Group C: Australia, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe, Namibia
  • Group D: Afghanistan, Pakistan, New Zealand, Nepal

Australia, the inaugural champions in 1988, and the defending champions India, with an impressive five titles, headline a talented pool of young cricketers vying for glory in the U19 ICC tournament. The tournament promises exciting cricket, showcasing the future stars of the sport as they aim to leave a lasting impact on the global stage.

ICC U19 World Cup 2024 warm-up games schedule, fixtures and match start times

All match times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Day and DateMatchVenueTime (IST)
Saturday, January 13Australia U19 vs India U19Tshwane University of Technology Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Saturday, January 13South Africa U19 vs Pakistan U19St Stithians Main Oval, Johannesburg1:30 PM
Saturday, January 13Namibia U19 vs United States U19LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Saturday, January 13Nepal U19 vs Scotland U19Braam Fisherville, Johannesburg1:30 PM
Sunday, January 14New Zealand U19 vs West Indies U19Braam Fisherville, Johannesburg1:30 PM
Sunday, January 14Bangladesh U19 vs Sri Lanka U19Tshwane University of Technology Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Sunday, January 14Afghanistan U19 vs England U19St Stithians Main Oval, Johannesburg1:30 PM
Sunday, January 14Ireland U19 vs Zimbabwe U19LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 16South Africa U19 vs Afghanistan U19Braam Fisherville, Johannesburg1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 16United States U19 vs Zimbabwe U19Tshwane University of Technology Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 16Nepal U19 vs West Indies U19St Stithians Main Oval, Johannesburg1:30 PM
Tuesday, January 16Ireland U19 vs Namibia U19LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Wednesday, January 17India U19 vs Sri Lanka U19LC de Villiers Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Wednesday, January 17New Zealand U19 vs Scotland U19St Stithians Main Oval, Johannesburg1:30 PM
Wednesday, January 17Australia U19 vs Bangladesh U19Tshwane University of Technology Oval, Pretoria1:30 PM
Wednesday, January 17England U19 vs Pakistan U19Braam Fisherville, Johannesburg1:30 PM

ICC U19 World Cup 2024 teams and squads

Afghanistan U19 squad: Naseer Khan (captain), Numan Shah (vice-captain/wicket-keeper), Hassan Eisakhil, Wafiullah Tarakhil, Khalid Taniwal, Ali Ahmad Nasar, Jamshid Zadran, Sohail Khan Zurmati, Rahimullah Zurmati, Allah Mohammad, Arab Gul Momand, Faridoon Dawoodzai, Bashir Ahmad, Khalil Ahmad, Zahid Afghan

Australia U19 squad: Lachlan Aitken, Charlie Anderson, Harkirat Bajwa, Mahli Beardman, Tom Campbell, Harry Dixon, Ryan Hicks, Sam Konstas, Rafael MacMillan, Aidan O’Connor, Harjas Singh, Tom Straker, Callum Vidler, Corey Wasley, Hugh Weibgen

Bangladesh U19 squad: Mahfuzur Rahman Rabby (c), Ashiqur Rahaman Shibli, Jishan Alam, Chowdhury Md Rizwan, Adil Bin Siddik, Mohammad Ashrafuzzaman Boranno, Ariful Islam, Shihab James, Ahrar Amin (Vice Captain), Sheikh Parvez Jibon, Rafi Uzzaman Rafi, Rohanat Doullah Borson, Iqbal Hasan Emon, Wasi Siddiquee, Maruf Mridha

England U19 squad: Ben McKinney (captain),Luc Benkenstein, Farhan Ahmed, Tazeem Ali, Charlie Allison, Charlie Barnard, Jack Carney, Jaydn Denly, Eddie Jack, Dominic Kelly, Sebastian Morgan, Haydon Mustard, Hamza Shaikh, Noah Thain, and Theo Wylie 

India U19 squad: Uday Saharan (captain), Arshin Kulkarni, Adarsh Singh, Rudra Mayur Patel, Sachin Dhas, Priyanshu Moliya, Musheer Khan, Aravelly Avanish Rao, Saumy Kumar Pandey, Murugan Abhishek, Innesh Mahajan, Dhanush Gowda, Aaradhya Shukla, Raj Limbani and Naman Tiwari

Ireland U19 squad: Philippe le Roux (captain), Macdara Cosgrave, Harry Dyer, Daniel Forkin, Kian Hilton, Ryan Hunter, Finn Lutton, Scott Macbeth, Carson McCullough, John McNally, Jordan Neill, Oliver Riley, Gavin Roulston, Matthew Weldon, Reuben Wilson

Namibia U19 squad: Alex Volschenk (captain), Gerhard Janse van Rensburg, Hansie de Villiers, JW Visagie, Ben Brassell, Jack Brassell, Henry van Wyk, Zacheo van Vuuren, Nico Pieters, Faf du Plessis, Woutie Niehaus, PD Blignaut, Hanro Badenhorst, Junior Kariata, Ryan Moffett

Nepal U19 squad: Dev Khanal (captain), Arjun Kumal, Aakash Tripathi, Dipak Prasad Dumre, Durgesh Gupta, Gulshan Kumar Jha, Dipesh Prasad Kandel, Bishal Bikram KC, Subhash Bhandari, Deepak Bohara, Dipak Bohara, Uttam Rangu Thapa Macar, Bipin Rawal, Tilak Raj Bhandari, Akash Chand

New Zealand U19 squad: Oscar Jackson (captain), Mason Clarke, Sam Clode, Zac Cumming, Rahman Hekmat, Tom Jones, James Nelson, Snehith Reddy, Matt Rowe, Ewald Schreuder, Lachlan Stackpole, Oliver Tewatiya, Alex Thompson, Ryan Tsourgas, Luke Watson

Pakistan U19 squad: Saad Baig (captain), Ali Asfand, Ali Raza, Ahmad Hassan, Amir Hassan, Arfat Minhas, Azan Awais, Haroon Arshad, Khubaib Khalil, Mohammad Zeeshan, Naveed Ahmed Khan, Shahzaib Khan, Shamyl Hussain, Muhammad Riazullah and Ubaid Shah

Scotland U19 squad: Owen Gould (captain), Uzair Ahmad, Harry Armstrong, Logan Briggs, Jamie Dunk, Bahadar Esakhiel, Ibrahim Faisal, Rory Grant, Adi Hegde, Mackenzie Jones, Farhan Khan, Qasim Khan, Nikhil Koteeswaran, Ruaridh McIntyre, Alec Price

South Africa U19 squad: David Teeger (captain), Esosa Aihevba, Juan James, Martin Khumalo, Kwena Maphaka, Dewan Marias, Riley Norton, Nqobani Mokoena, Romashan Pillay, Sipho Potsane, Lhuan-dre Pretorius, Richard Seletswane, Oliver Whitehead, Steve Stolk, and Ntando Zuma

Sri Lanka U19 squad: Sineth Jayawardena (captain), Pulindu Perera, Hirun Kapurubandara, Ravishan Nethsara, Rusanda Gamage, Sharujan Shanmuganathan, Dinura Kalupahana, Malsha Tharupathi, Vishva Lahiru, Garuka Sanketh, Duvindu Ranatunga, Ruvishan Perera, Supun Waduge, Vihas Thewmika, Vishen Halambage. Travelling Reserves: Dinuka Tennakoon, Hiran Jayasundara

USA U19 squad: Rishi Ramesh (captain), Amogh Arepally, Rayaan Bhagani, Aaryan Batra, Khush Bhalala, Prannav Chettipalayam, Arya Garg, Siddarth Kappa, Bhavya Mehta, Aarin Nadkarni, Manav Nayak, Parth Patel, Utkarsh Srivastava, Ateendra Subramanian, Aryaman Suri

West Indies U19 squad: Stephan Pascal (captain), Nathan Sealy, Jewel Andrew, Mavendra Dindyal, Joshua Dorne, Nathan Edward, Tarrique Edward, Reon Edwards, Deshawn James, Jordan Johnson, Devonie Joseph, Raneico Smith, Isai Thorne, Steve Wedderburn, Adrian Weir

Zimbabwe U19 squad: Matthew Schonken (captain), Nathaniel Hlabangana, Panashe Taruvinga, Ronak Patel, Campbell MacMillan, Ryan Kamwemba, Brendon Sunguro, Calton Takawira, Anesu Kamuriwo, Newman Nyamhuri, Mashford Shungu, Kohl Eksteen, Panashe Gwatiringa, Shaun Dzakatira, Munashe Chimusoro

As the warm-up matches unfold, cricket enthusiasts are in for a treat, witnessing the rising stars of the sport showcase their skills and determination, setting the stage for an enthralling ICC U19 World Cup 2024.