T20 Spring Challenge 2026 Points Table, Most Runs, Most Wickets and Latest Stats

T20 Spring Challenge 2026 Points Table, Most Runs, Most Wickets and Latest Stats

Sydney Thunder Women have moved to the top of the T20 Spring Challenge 2026 points table after defeating Melbourne Stars Women by seven wickets on October 12. Thunder chased down the target of 79 in just 9.4 overs, finishing the match at 79/3 after bowling Melbourne Stars out for 78.

Sydney Sixers Women, Perth Scorchers Women and Hobart Hurricanes Women also began their campaigns with victories. All four winning teams have two points, with net run rate separating them in the standings. Adelaide Strikers Women are yet to play their opening match.

Kate Pelle leads the run-scoring chart with 61 runs, while Jemma Barsby tops the wicket-taking list with five wickets. Barsby also recorded the best bowling figures so far, taking 5/10 against Melbourne Stars. The tournament is still in its early stage, with the next round of league matches beginning on October 13.

Latest Update: October 12, 2026

Updated After: Sydney Thunder Women vs Melbourne Stars Women, October 12, 2026

T20 Spring Challenge 2026 Points Table

Pos.TeamMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
1Sydney Thunder Women110002+4.272
2Sydney Sixers Women110002+2.350
3Perth Scorchers Women110002+1.698
4Hobart Hurricanes Women110002+1.350
5ACT Meteors101000-1.350
6Melbourne Renegades Women101000-1.698
7Brisbane Heat Women101000-2.300
8Melbourne Stars Women101000-4.272
9Adelaide Strikers Women0000000.000

Mat: Matches played; NR: No result; Pts: Points; NRR: Net run rate.

Points Table Analysis

Sydney Thunder Women hold first place after their seven-wicket victory over Melbourne Stars. Their NRR of +4.272 is the highest in the competition, following a successful chase completed with more than 10 overs remaining.

Sydney Sixers Women occupy second place after beating Brisbane Heat Women by 46 runs. Perth Scorchers Women are third after defeating Melbourne Renegades Women by six wickets, while Hobart Hurricanes Women sit fourth after a 27-run win over ACT Meteors.

The four winning teams have two points each, so net run rate is currently the main factor separating them. The five teams yet to register a win will be looking to respond in their next fixtures. Adelaide Strikers are the only team yet to play a match.

Latest T20 Spring Challenge Match Result

Sydney Thunder Women beat Melbourne Stars Women by 7 wickets

  • Date: October 12, 2026
  • Venue: Hurstville Oval, Sydney
  • Melbourne Stars Women: 78 all out in 15 overs
  • Sydney Thunder Women: 79/3 in 9.4 overs
  • Result: Sydney Thunder Women won by seven wickets

Melbourne Stars struggled with the bat and were dismissed for 78 in 15 overs. Jemma Barsby produced the standout bowling performance, claiming five wickets for 10 runs in three overs.

Thunder had little difficulty chasing the modest target. They reached 79/3 in 9.4 overs to complete a convincing win and secure two points. The result also gave Thunder the best net run rate in the standings after the opening round of fixtures.

Recent T20 Spring Challenge Match Results

DateMatchResult
October 12, 2026Sydney Thunder Women vs Melbourne Stars WomenSydney Thunder won by 7 wickets
October 12, 2026Melbourne Renegades Women vs Perth Scorchers WomenPerth Scorchers won by 6 wickets
October 12, 2026Sydney Sixers Women vs Brisbane Heat WomenSydney Sixers won by 46 runs
October 12, 2026Hobart Hurricanes Women vs ACT MeteorsHobart Hurricanes won by 27 runs

Most Runs in T20 Spring Challenge 2026

Kate Pelle of Hobart Hurricanes Women leads the run-scoring chart with 61 runs. Her innings places her ahead of Nicole Faltum, who scored 44, while Katie Mack and Elsa Hunter have 43 runs each.

RankPlayerTeamMatchesRunsAverageStrike Rate
1Kate PelleHobart Hurricanes Women16161.00110.91
2Nicole FaltumSydney Sixers Women14444.0093.62
3Katie MackMelbourne Renegades Women14343.00126.47
4Elsa HunterMelbourne Renegades Women14343.00100.00
5Tess FlintoffMelbourne Stars Women13939.00169.57
6Mikayla HinkleyMelbourne Renegades Women13939.00156.00
7Lauren KuaACT Meteors13535.00100.00
8Tahlia WilsonSydney Thunder Women13131.00193.75
9Anika LearoydSydney Thunder Women12828.00121.74
10Claire MooreSydney Thunder Women12727.00112.50

Leading Run Scorer: Kate Pelle

Kate Pelle is currently the leading run scorer in the T20 Spring Challenge 2026 with 61 runs from one innings. She scored 61 off 55 balls, including four fours and two sixes, helping Hobart Hurricanes post 127/7 against ACT Meteors.

Nicole Faltum is second with 44 runs for Sydney Sixers, while Katie Mack and Elsa Hunter have each made 43 for Melbourne Renegades. With only one innings completed for most players, the run-scoring leaderboard could change quickly as the tournament progresses.

Most Wickets in T20 Spring Challenge 2026

Jemma Barsby leads the wicket-taking chart with five wickets from one match. Her performance against Melbourne Stars also produced the best bowling figures recorded in the competition so far.

RankPlayerTeamMatchesOversWicketsEconomyBest Figures
1Jemma BarsbySydney Thunder Women1353.335/10
2Amy SmithHobart Hurricanes Women1432.503/10
3Courtney SippelHobart Hurricanes Women1433.253/13
4Samantha BatesSydney Thunder Women1334.673/14
5Anesu MushangweACT Meteors1435.753/23
6Tess FlintoffMelbourne Stars Women1438.503/34
7Hayley Silver-HolmesHobart Hurricanes Women13310.003/30
8Frankie NicklinMelbourne Stars Women1323.002/9
9Ella HaywardHobart Hurricanes Women1324.672/14
10Sarah CoyteMelbourne Stars Women1325.672/17

Leading Wicket Taker: Jemma Barsby

Jemma Barsby is the leading wicket taker after taking 5/10 in three overs against Melbourne Stars Women. Her spell played a major role in restricting Stars to 78 all out.

Amy Smith and Courtney Sippel have three wickets each for Hobart Hurricanes Women. Samantha Bates and Anesu Mushangwe are also among the leading bowlers after taking three wickets in their opening matches.

Highest Individual Score

Kate Pelle currently holds the highest individual score listed in the tournament statistics.

PlayerTeamRunsBallsFoursSixes
Kate PelleHobart Hurricanes Women615542

Pelle’s innings came against ACT Meteors on October 12. Her 61 helped Hobart Hurricanes reach 127/7, and the team went on to win by 27 runs.

Best Bowling Figures

Jemma Barsby has the best bowling figures of the T20 Spring Challenge 2026 so far.

PlayerTeamFiguresOpponent
Jemma BarsbySydney Thunder Women5/10Melbourne Stars Women
Amy SmithHobart Hurricanes Women3/10ACT Meteors
Courtney SippelHobart Hurricanes Women3/13ACT Meteors
Samantha BatesSydney Thunder Women3/14Melbourne Stars Women
Anesu MushangweACT Meteors3/23Hobart Hurricanes Women

Barsby’s five-wicket haul came in the fourth match of the competition. She conceded only 10 runs in three overs, helping bowl Melbourne Stars out for 78.

Most Fours and Sixes

Kate Pelle’s 61-run innings included four fours and two sixes. Katie Mack leads the early boundary count with seven fours, while Mikayla Hinkley struck six fours in her innings for Melbourne Renegades.

PlayerTeamFours
Katie MackMelbourne Renegades Women7
Mikayla HinkleyMelbourne Renegades Women6
Grace HarrisBrisbane Heat Women5
Charli KnottMelbourne Renegades Women4
Tess FlintoffMelbourne Stars Women4

The six-hitting standings remain in their early stages. As more matches are completed, the tournament’s leading boundary hitters will become clearer.

Qualification Scenario

The T20 Spring Challenge 2026 has just started, and no semi-final places have been decided. The nine participating teams are competing in the league stage, with the top four scheduled to progress to the semi-finals.

Sydney Thunder, Sydney Sixers, Perth Scorchers and Hobart Hurricanes have each collected two points from their opening wins. ACT Meteors, Melbourne Renegades, Brisbane Heat and Melbourne Stars have lost once, while Adelaide Strikers are yet to begin their campaign.

The standings will be determined by points and net run rate if teams finish level. It is too early to confirm qualification or elimination for any team.

Upcoming T20 Spring Challenge 2026 Matches

The next fixtures are scheduled for October 13 and 14 in Sydney.

DateMatchVenueLocal Time (AEDT)India Time (IST)
October 13, 2026Sydney Sixers Women vs ACT MeteorsBankstown Oval10:00 AM4:30 AM
October 13, 2026Adelaide Strikers Women vs Perth Scorchers WomenBankstown Oval2:30 PM9:00 AM
October 13, 2026Sydney Thunder Women vs Brisbane Heat WomenBankstown Oval7:00 PM1:30 PM
October 14, 2026Melbourne Renegades Women vs Melbourne Stars WomenBankstown Oval2:30 PM9:00 AM
October 14, 2026Adelaide Strikers Women vs Hobart Hurricanes WomenBankstown Oval7:00 PM1:30 PM

The next round gives the teams that lost their opening matches an opportunity to get their first points. Adelaide Strikers will also begin their campaign against Perth Scorchers on October 13.

Records and Milestones

  • Most runs: Kate Pelle, 61.
  • Most wickets: Jemma Barsby, five.
  • Best bowling figures: Jemma Barsby, 5/10.
  • Highest team total among completed matches: Sydney Sixers Women, 136/3.
  • Largest winning margin so far: Sydney Sixers Women beat Brisbane Heat Women by 46 runs.
  • Best net run rate: Sydney Thunder Women, +4.272.

These are early-tournament figures and may change as further matches are played.

Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricketwebs on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

Legal Disclaimer: All content is for informational and entertainment purposes only. Cricketwebs does not promote betting or gambling.

Cricketwebs Editorial Team

Cricketwebs Editorial Team is responsible for producing and reviewing cricket content across Cricketwebs, including match previews, predictions, team news, player analysis, schedules and tournament coverage. Our editorial process focuses on recent form, player statistics, team combinations, venue conditions, pitch reports and other relevant match factors. Match predictions are analytical estimates based on available information and are not guaranteed results. We aim to provide readers with clear, timely and useful cricket analysis. Stay updated with all the cricketing action, follow Cricketwebs on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

Leave a Reply